Privacy Policy - Ability8

Index

1. Your Privacy

2. Collection of Personal Information

3. Storage and Security of your Information

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

5. Third Parties

6. Security

7. Cookies

8. Links

9. Change in Privacy Policy

10. Access to, Changes, Questions and Complaints regarding your Personal Information

1. YOUR PRIVACY

At www.ability8.com.au and www.ability8.com (together ‘Ability8’), we are committed to protecting the privacy of our online visitors, users of our website and services and any personal information of any third parties that we may be provided with from time to time.

Ability8 respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided and adheres to the Australian National Privacy Principles.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All personal information we receive is protected by our secure server. Our secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all client data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Definitions

“personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b)  whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

“sensitive information” has the same meaning as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

“Subscriber” means a subscriber to the Services on this website.

“User” means any siblings, family members, teachers, carers, therapist, doctors or any other person whom the Subscriber allows to access the family portal.

“Third Party Service Providers” means any providers of goods or services, which are not our related bodies corporate, whose services you may access or acquire using the websites.


Whilst our services may involve Subscribers or Users adding, collecting or storing personal information and/or sensitive information using our Third Party Service Providers, we at no time use, share, store or otherwise access this personal or sensitive information.

Any personal information we do collect during our business transactions will only be used as required in order to provide our services. We may collect your name, address, professional and other information as necessary to provide our services. In all transactions and handling of personal information, we are committed to full compliance with all National Privacy Principles requirements. We ensure that our clients and anyone we pass the personal information onto, in order to provide our services is under a similar duty of compliance in accordance with the Privacy law.

3. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store any personal information you enter on our website, or give us in any other way from time to time in a secure manner. We are committed to the protection of Personal information and use all reasonable measures to ensure all Personal information is kept secure at all times.

We ensure all physical and electronically held personal information is kept in a secure manner that is only accessible to persons who are authorised and who have agreed to the same or similar duty as prescribed by the Australian National Privacy Principles.

Destruction of all personal information is done in a secure manner to ensure deletion and de-identification of information. We regularly review and delete or destroy personal information that is no longer required, out of date or as otherwise required by law or regulation.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than our service providers including the specialist medical experts who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your or a person's personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website, to us by email, provide physically or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing, marketing products or to improve our services.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may be required to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. We may also need to disclose personal information in the event of an emergency medical situation to a healthcare provider or other medical professional. We will only do so in an emergency, where required and to professionals who are under the same duty of privacy.

Also, we may use your personal information where required, to protect the rights, property or safety of Ability8, its employees, customers, or third parties.

We would only disclose the personal information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

5. THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal information or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details or any personal information to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased.

We may however use your information in a general sense, without any reference to your name, to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

6. SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website is maintained and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

7. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

8. LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

9. CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

10. ACCESS TO, CHANGES, QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you want to know what personal information we hold about you or make any changes to your details, please write to us at: info@ability8.com.au.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us on info@ability8.com.au and we will use our best efforts to respond within 48 hours.

© 2018 by Ability8.

Proudly created by the Ability8 Team

Queensland, Australia

info@ability8.com.au

+61 490 848 908

Our Privacy Policy

Be Social and  Follow Us:

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon